Privacy Policy


0 Comment

PRIVACY

1. Retrain The Brain Privacy Statement.

Transition Focus Group, LLC / (dba“Retrain The Brain”) understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users and has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. This privacy policy applies to our services available under the domain and sub domains of www.retrainthe brains.com (collectively the “Web Site”). Please be advised this privacy policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Retrain The Brain does not own or control or to people that Retrain The Brain does not employ or manage. Retrain The Brain may share information among its subsidiaries or sites that it owns or controls, but it is always protected under the terms of this privacy policy. The Web Site contains links to other sites. Once you enter another web site, be aware that Retrain The Brain is not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. We encourage you to look for and review the privacy policies of each and every web site that you visit through a link or advertisement on Retrain The Brain.

2. Changes in Privacy Policy

Retrain The Brain reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time, by posting a prominent announcement on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates.

3. Non-Personal Information Collected through Use of Cookies and Other Technologies.

Retrain The Brain reserves the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time, by posting a prominent announcement on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates.

4. Personal Information Collected.

Retrain The Brain collects personal information when you use our software or Web Site to store, share, and/or order products or services online, submit questions or comments, request information or materials, download trial or free versions of our software, participate in online surveys and participate in online promotions, premiums, sweepstakes or contests. The type of information collected may include name, address, phone number, billing and delivery information, e-mail address, credit card information, meal choice and preference, login information for Retrain The Brain or partner services, and other demographic information.

5. Access to information you have posted online.

You and anyone you permit, such as your personal trainer, can access and view your personal information online. Retrain The Brain employees or employees of partner companies that provide services to Retrain The Brain may view your personal information when you order products, subscriptions or services involving your personal information. In addition, any data you input along with your personal account information may be seen by Retrain The Brain employees, affiliates, licensees, vendors and/or third party contractors in order to evaluate, validate, or correct problems with your account, and in the course of maintaining and ensuring proper operation of the Web Site.

6. Use of personal information.

Our primary goal in collecting your customer information is to provide you with a personalized, relevant, user-friendly experience on the Web Site. We use your information to communicate with you, to inform you of product improvements, feature announcements, newsletters, Retrain The Brain promotional offers, and occasional third-party promotional offers that may be of interest to you. We may also directly contact some of our users via email or phone to conduct market research which will help us improve future versions of our products. Personal information of users such as name, address, email address and phone number may also be shared with third parties for promotional purposes. Retrain The Brain reserves the right to sell user contact information directly or through a third party vendor. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you may always “opt out” by using the subscription preferences link that appears at the bottom of each of our mailings. If you opt out of promotional communications, we will still contact you in response to specific requests or transactions that you initiate. We also use your information to provide you with products and services that you have requested. When you interact with one of our partners through our Web Site or software, we may share your information with that partner. We use data about the use of our systems to monitor their proper operation, and to help us maintain and improve our products and services. Retrain The Brain reserves the right to transfer your personal information in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets.

7. Security.

The Web Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. To that end, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

8. Minors Privacy.

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important and federal law protects those under the age of 13. For that reason, Retrain The Brain does not knowingly permit children under the age of 13 to become registered members of our websites, or to buy goods and services on our website, without verifiable parental consent. Retrain The Brain does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information about children under 13, except with their parent’s express consent.

If we ever include children under the age of 13 as part of our intended website audience, those specific web pages will, in accordance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), be clearly identified and provide an explicit privacy notice; and we will provide processes to obtain parental approval, provide access to information and allow parents to request removal of their children’s personal information.

9. Contacting Retrain The Brain.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our privacy and security practices, you can contact us at:

Transition Focus Group, LLC– Attn. Privacy Compliance
1266 West Paces Ferry Rd.
Suite 317
Atlanta, GA 30327.

Telephone Number: 866-663-2608 Facsimile Number: 800-893-4307

Email Address: private@retrainthebrains.com

Please note that these addresses are for privacy and security matters only. If you are looking for help purchasing, installing, or using our products, please contact us through our customer service.